• Sheldon Grange Twitter
  • Sheldon Grange Facebook

Sheldon Grange,
Frilford Health, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX13 5NW  | Tel: 07949 266418

© 2017 Sheldon Grange

OXONIA WEB DESIGN - POWERED BY MAGIC

Sheldon Grange Lettings Ltd

(Registered in ENGLAND and WALES 10643819)

25A Market Sqaure

Bicester

Oxfordshire

OX26 6AD

Privacy Policy

At Sheldon Grange, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site and to the guests who visit our property. In particular, we want you to know that Sheldon Grange is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just don't do that sort of thing. But just in case you don't believe us, in this Privacy Policy, we've provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. Grab a cup of tea (or maybe a little something stronger) and read on....

 

Sheldon Grange operates within the guidelines set out by the UK Data Protection Act (1998) and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation enforced from 25th May 2018.

 

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify you, such as, your name, title, phone number, shoe size, email address, or mailing address. In general, you can browse our web site without giving us any personal information. We use several products to analyse traffic to this web site in order to understand our visitors' needs and to continually improve our site for them. We collect only anonymous, aggregate statistics. For example, we do not tie a specific visit to a specific IP address.

 

We collect information from you necessary to process your booking or payment. We use cookies only where required. A cookie is a small text file containing information that a web site transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes and allows us to analyse our site traffic patterns. It is does not contain chocolate chips, you cannot eat it and there is no special hidden jar. A cookie cannot give us access to your computer or to information beyond what you provide us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies; consult your browser's manual or online help if you want information on restricting or disabling the browser's handling of cookies. If you disable cookies, you can still view the publicly available information on our web site. If you are using a shared computer and you have cookies turned on, be sure to log off when you finish (or else you might get crumbs).

 

Sheldon Grange respects the privacy of its clients and prospective guests. No client information will be disclosed to third parties, unless you confirm that would like us to provide a bespoke package of services during your stay in which case we will be required to pass your contact details to relevant services/suppliers. We will make you aware of this beforehand.

 

Sometimes we may require a guest list ahead of the stay this will depend on the type of event/stay you are hosting. This will only consist of first name and age and is used to validate the type of enquiry (family group etc) and configure bedroom layouts.

 

We will retain contact information for a period of 6 years, this is so we can ensure a great service from understanding any previous enquiry/bookings.

‚Äč

As part of the registration process for our email list, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

If you're aged 13 or under, you need to get permission to register on our site from your parents or guardian.

 

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer Danielle Walker.

 

Our web site contains links to information on other web sites. On web sites we do not control, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting those sites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you'll need to check that site's privacy statement.

 

We use Google Forms in order to process bookings. You can read their privacy policy here

As part of the booking process, we collect your name, address, email, telephone number, payment details. This is important to process payment and to secure your booking. Your data is not shared with anyone other than our secure payment service and is kept securely

HMRC states that we must keep financial records for 6 years from the end of the last company financial year they relate to.

 

We use a third party to process payments (World Pay). If you want to find out more about their privacy policy (nothing to do with us we’re afraid) then follow this link

 

If you’re lucky enough to stay with us or visit our fantastic venue and you want to take advantage of the superfast fibreoptic broadband, then you need to be aware that we might collect data about your device (just what you’re using), the volume of data which you use, the websites and applications which you access; and your usage by access time and frequency. Don’t worry, we can’t spy on you, we just want to make sure we can give our guests the best possible wifi service we can.

 

 

By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of the information you provide to us as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice, so make sure you check back occasionally. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will publish those changes on this page. If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please drop Danielle Walker a quick email.

 

Thanks for reading all the way to the end. Now you can go and get on with your life.

 

It’s your information, and as you are important to us, we promise to treat any information we hold with respect, keep it secure and as we’ve already mentioned, not let anyone else get their hands on it.

 

The Data Protection Act 1998, including the right to see the personal information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure it is accurate and up to date. If, where applicable, you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you. If this is the case, get in touch.

To make sure we're always at the top of our game, we reserve our right to make any changes and updates to the privacy policy without giving you notice as and when we need to. We'll always make sure that the most up to date privacy policy is posted on our website, though, so you can check it out whenever you like.